Franchise opportunities compared

    Club vs Nautical Boat Club

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Club

    $349,179 – $696,724

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Nautical Boat Club

    $396,700 – $697,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Club

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Nautical Boat Club

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Club

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Nautical Boat Club

    6% or $12k–$24k/yr min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Club: 7, Nautical Boat Club: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Club

    $349,179 – $696,724
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Nautical Boat Club

    $396,700 – $697,000
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Club

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Nautical Boat Club

    $60,000
    Paid in two installments; it covers comprehensive marina site selection and pre-opening assistance.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Club

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Nautical Boat Club

    6% or $12k–$24k/yr min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Club

    $300
    Marketing Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Nautical Boat Club

    1% of gross sales; paid monthly.
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Club

    3
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Nautical Boat Club

    26
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Club

    +2
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 3 at end of 2025

    Nautical Boat Club

    +2
    Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Club

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Nautical Boat Club

    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Club

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Nautical Boat Club

    June 2012
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Club

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Nautical Boat Club

    2012; formed May 24 as a Texas limited liability company
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CClub
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two Affiliate-Owned Clubs in La Verne and Covina, California, reported together…
    $424,118
    other Affiliate-Owned Clubs
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One individually listed Open Franchised Club: Tempe, Arizona.
    $18,041
    other Pre-Sale Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Clubs and Open Franchised Clubs combined in Table 4, as disclos…
    $3,600
    other Affiliate-Owned Clubs
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Nautical Boat Club
    Franchised (20 locations) — other measures and revenue and EBITDA margin
    $834,649
    median Gross Sales per club
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Franchised (24 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $723,037
    median Gross Sales per club
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Franchised (24 locations) — revenue and other measures and EBITDA margin
    $66,882
    mean Revenue per boat
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Club vs Nautical Boat Club: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Club or Nautical Boat Club?
    Club: $349,179 – $696,724 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Nautical Boat Club: $396,700 – $697,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Club. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Club and Nautical Boat Club royalties compare?
    Club: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Nautical Boat Club: 6% or $12k–$24k/yr min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Club or Nautical Boat Club?
    Club: 3 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Nautical Boat Club: 26 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Club and Nautical Boat Club disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Club has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Nautical Boat Club has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching