Franchise opportunities compared
Coldwell Banker Commercial vs HomeVestors
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Coldwell Banker Commercial and HomeVestors disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only HomeVestors has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CBColdwell Banker Commercial | HHomeVestors |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $37,050 – $741,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $107,500 – $477,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.50 Royalty Fees: 5.5% of aggregate Gross Revenue for all offices up to $1,000,000 per calendar year for which payments were timely made, and 3% of aggregate Gross Revenue in excess of $1,000,000 per calendar year. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | 10% The Associate Royalty Fee's percentage component may not exceed 10%. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Commercial Marketing Fund fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 | $200 Marketing Fund Contributions — $200 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rdquartile 49 percent other 3rdquartile ExceededaverageGPDshare · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Topquartile $1,654,823 other Topquartile AverageGPD · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allcovered $574,215 other Allcovered AverageGPD · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.