Franchise opportunities compared
Coldwell Banker Commercial vs Howard Hanna Real Estate
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Coldwell Banker Commercial discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CBColdwell Banker Commercial | HHHoward Hanna Real Estate |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $37,050 – $741,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $45,000 – $258,500 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.50 Royalty Fees: 5.5% of aggregate Gross Revenue for all offices up to $1,000,000 per calendar year for which payments were timely made, and 3% of aggregate Gross Revenue in excess of $1,000,000 per calendar year. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | $3.00 Royalty rate on band above $4M through $5M 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Commercial Marketing Fund fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 465 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +10 Calculated: 455 at end of 2023 → 465 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.