Franchise opportunities compared

    Coldwell Banker vs HomeVestors

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Coldwell Banker

    $32,870 – $514,675

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    HomeVestors

    $150,000 – $477,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Coldwell Banker

    Not available

    HomeVestors

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Coldwell Banker

    5.5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    HomeVestors

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Coldwell Banker figures come from its 2025 FDD and HomeVestors figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Coldwell Banker discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only HomeVestors has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Coldwell Banker

    $32,870 – $514,675
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    HomeVestors

    $150,000 – $477,250
    Full Franchise Total Estimated Initial Investment: $150,000–$477,250.
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Coldwell Banker

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    HomeVestors

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Coldwell Banker

    5.5%
    Royalty fee percentage set annually
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    HomeVestors

    10%
    The Associate Royalty Fee's percentage component may not exceed 10%.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Coldwell Banker

    0.5%
    Brand Marketing Fund contribution rate — 0.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    HomeVestors

    $200
    Marketing Fund Contributions — $200
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Coldwell Banker

    1,814
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70

    HomeVestors

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Coldwell Banker

    −178
    Calculated: 1,992 at end of 2022 → 1,814 at end of 2024

    HomeVestors

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Coldwell Banker

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    HomeVestors

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Coldwell Banker

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    HomeVestors

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Coldwell Banker

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    HomeVestors

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CBColdwell Banker

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    HHomeVestors
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rdquartile
    49 percent
    other 3rdquartile ExceededaverageGPDshare
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Topquartile
    $1,654,823
    other Topquartile AverageGPD
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allcovered
    $574,215
    other Allcovered AverageGPD
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Coldwell Banker vs HomeVestors: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Coldwell Banker or HomeVestors?
    Coldwell Banker: $32,870 – $514,675 (2025 FDD · Item 7); HomeVestors: $150,000 – $477,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Coldwell Banker. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Coldwell Banker and HomeVestors royalties compare?
    Coldwell Banker: 5.5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28); HomeVestors: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Coldwell Banker and HomeVestors disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Coldwell Banker makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; HomeVestors has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching