Franchise opportunities compared

    Comfort Inn vs Membership Hotel Organization

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Comfort Inn

    $822,951 – $18,328,875

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Membership Hotel Organization

    $71,595 – $1,244,695

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Comfort Inn

    Not available

    Membership Hotel Organization

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Comfort Inn

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Membership Hotel Organization

    $27

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Comfort Inn figures come from its 2026 FDD and Membership Hotel Organization figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Comfort Inn discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Comfort Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Comfort Inn

    $822,951 – $18,328,875
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Membership Hotel Organization

    $71,595 – $1,244,695
    TOTAL — range low
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Comfort Inn

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Membership Hotel Organization

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Comfort Inn

    6%
    Royalty fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Membership Hotel Organization

    $27
    Royalty options perroom/peroccupied roomnight — $26.95
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Comfort Inn

    10%
    Choice Accelerate international advertising maximum — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    Membership Hotel Organization

    5%
    Potential brand fund cap — 5% — 5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Comfort Inn

    1,643
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 95

    Membership Hotel Organization

    4
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Comfort Inn

    −21
    Calculated: 1,664 at end of 2023 → 1,643 at end of 2025

    Membership Hotel Organization

    +0
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Comfort Inn

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Membership Hotel Organization

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Comfort Inn

    1981
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Membership Hotel Organization

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Comfort Inn

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Membership Hotel Organization

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CIComfort Inn
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All COMFORT hotels open and operating in the United States as of December 31, 2…
    $108
    mean Table 1 COMFORT hotels, Performance Sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COMFORT INN and COMFORT INN & SUITES hotels in the Table 2 Performance Sample,…
    58.5 percent
    mean Table 2 COMFORT INN and COMFORT INN & SUITES hotels, Performance Sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COMFORT SUITES hotels in the Table 3 Performance Sample, franchised by Choice a…
    51 percent
    other Table 3 COMFORT SUITES hotels, Performance Sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Membership Hotel Organization

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Comfort Inn vs Membership Hotel Organization: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Comfort Inn or Membership Hotel Organization?
    Comfort Inn: $822,951 – $18,328,875 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Membership Hotel Organization: $71,595 – $1,244,695 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Membership Hotel Organization. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Comfort Inn and Membership Hotel Organization royalties compare?
    Comfort Inn: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33); Membership Hotel Organization: $27 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Comfort Inn or Membership Hotel Organization?
    Comfort Inn: 1,643 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 95); Membership Hotel Organization: 4 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Comfort Inn and Membership Hotel Organization disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Comfort Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Membership Hotel Organization makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching