Franchise opportunities compared

    commercial center vs G.L.O.M. Global

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • commercial center and G.L.O.M. Global disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only commercial center has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCCcommercial centerG.L.O.M. Global
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $100,580 – $201,130
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $116,000 – $717,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $58,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    6%
    Royalty fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $0.00
    Co-branding fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    2%
    National advertising and development fund rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    112
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81
    1
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 112 at end of 2025
    +1
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Navis Pack & Ship commercial centers open 12 months or more as of Se…
    $659,000
    other annual gross volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Navis Pack & Ship commercial centers in the middle third by Annual Gross Volume…
    $337,000
    other Middle-third Annual Gross Volume range: $636,000 to $337,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Navis Pack & Ship commercial centers in the upper third by Annual Gross Volume…
    $1,251,000
    other Upper third average annual gross volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    commercial center vs G.L.O.M. Global: common questions

    Which costs less to open, commercial center or G.L.O.M. Global?
    commercial center: $100,580 – $201,130 (2026 FDD · Item 7); G.L.O.M. Global: $116,000 – $717,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for commercial center. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do commercial center and G.L.O.M. Global royalties compare?
    commercial center: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23); G.L.O.M. Global: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, commercial center or G.L.O.M. Global?
    commercial center: 112 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81); G.L.O.M. Global: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do commercial center and G.L.O.M. Global disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    commercial center has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; G.L.O.M. Global makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures