Franchise opportunities compared
commercial center vs Sir Speedy Printing
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- commercial center and Sir Speedy Printing disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (commercial center: 4, Sir Speedy Printing: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CCcommercial center | Sir Speedy Printing |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $100,580 – $201,130 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $77,500 – $299,190 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $55,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 | 4% Continuing franchise fee initial rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.00 Co-branding fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 | 2% Network advertising later rate — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 112 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 | 119 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 112 at end of 2025 | −13 Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 119 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1968 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Navis Pack & Ship commercial centers open 12 months or more as of Se… $659,000 other annual gross volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Navis Pack & Ship commercial centers in the middle third by Annual Gross Volume… $337,000 other Middle-third Annual Gross Volume range: $636,000 to $337,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Navis Pack & Ship commercial centers in the upper third by Annual Gross Volume… $1,251,000 other Upper third average annual gross volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 31 years or more $14,243,458 other 31 years or more · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 21 to 30 years $725,536 other 21 to 30 years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 10 to 20 years $1,321,675 other 10 to 20 years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
commercial center vs Sir Speedy Printing: common questions
- Which costs less to open, commercial center or Sir Speedy Printing?
- commercial center: $100,580 – $201,130 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Sir Speedy Printing: $77,500 – $299,190 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sir Speedy Printing. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do commercial center and Sir Speedy Printing royalties compare?
- commercial center: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23); Sir Speedy Printing: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, commercial center or Sir Speedy Printing?
- commercial center: 112 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81); Sir Speedy Printing: 119 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do commercial center and Sir Speedy Printing disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- commercial center has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Sir Speedy Printing has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
