Franchise opportunities compared

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids vs Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    $60,000 – $390,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    Not available

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids: 7, Floyd’s 99 Barbershop: 29). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    $60,000 – $390,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    5%
    Royalty monthly gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    6%
    ITEM 6. OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty 1 — 6
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    1%
    Brand fund current — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    1.5%
    ies are paid by electronic transfer of funds. National Marketing Contribution 1 — 1.5 — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    237
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    +16
    Calculated: 221 at end of 2023 → 237 at end of 2025

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 108 of 108 eligible franchised US locations operating at least full calendar ye…
    $335,575
    other $310K-$400K
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 108 of 108 eligible franchised US locations operating at least full calendar ye…
    $175,222
    other Less than $230K
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 108 of 108 eligible franchised US locations operating at least full calendar ye…
    108 units
    other Eligible and reporting franchise stores
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Floyd’s 99 Barbershop
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature franchised Barbershops; at least 2 years operating as of the first day o…
    $34
    other Chart4 Franchised 2023 AverageTicket Low
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature franchised Barbershops; at least 2 years operating as of the first day o…
    $34,275
    other Chart2 Franchised 2025 EBITDA Low
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Company-owned Mature Barbershops; mature means in operation at least 2 yea…
    $42
    other Chart4 Company-owned 2025 AverageTicket Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +26 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids vs Floyd’s 99 Barbershop: common questions

    How do Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids and Floyd’s 99 Barbershop royalties compare?
    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Floyd’s 99 Barbershop: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids and Floyd’s 99 Barbershop disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Floyd’s 99 Barbershop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 29 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching