Franchise opportunities compared

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids vs Lemon Tree

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    $60,000 – $390,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Lemon Tree

    $184,794 – $277,939

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    Not available

    Lemon Tree

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Lemon Tree

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids: 7, Lemon Tree: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    $60,000 – $390,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Lemon Tree

    $184,794 – $277,939
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Lemon Tree

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    5%
    Royalty monthly gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Lemon Tree

    6%
    Continuing Royalty Fee percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    1%
    Brand fund current — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Lemon Tree

    $135
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    237
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    Lemon Tree

    144
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    +16
    Calculated: 221 at end of 2023 → 237 at end of 2025

    Lemon Tree

    +6
    Calculated: 138 at end of 2023 → 144 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Lemon Tree

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Lemon Tree

    December 2009
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Lemon Tree

    2009
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 108 of 108 eligible franchised US locations operating at least full calendar ye…
    $335,575
    other $310K-$400K
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 108 of 108 eligible franchised US locations operating at least full calendar ye…
    $175,222
    other Less than $230K
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 108 of 108 eligible franchised US locations operating at least full calendar ye…
    108 units
    other Eligible and reporting franchise stores
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Lemon Tree
    Franchised (34 salons) — revenue and other measures
    $599,600
    median Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchised salons in Quartile 1
    $631,326
    other Quartile 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchised salons in Quartile 2
    $362,796
    other Quartile 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids vs Lemon Tree: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids or Lemon Tree?
    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids: $60,000 – $390,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Lemon Tree: $184,794 – $277,939 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids and Lemon Tree royalties compare?
    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Lemon Tree: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids or Lemon Tree?
    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids: 237 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); Lemon Tree: 144 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids and Lemon Tree disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Lemon Tree has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching