Franchise opportunities compared
cookie cutters haircuts for kids vs Lemon Tree Development LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- cookie cutters haircuts for kids discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (cookie cutters haircuts for kids: 5, Lemon Tree Development LLC: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CCcookie cutters haircuts for kids | LTLemon Tree Development LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $60,000 – $390,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $184,794 – $277,939 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty monthly gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Greater of $75 and 6% of Gross Revenue Continuing Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand fund current 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $135/wk Brand Fund Contribution — per week 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 234 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 48 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +14 Calculated: 220 at end of 2023 → 234 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | December 2009 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2009 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 108 of 108 eligible franchised US locations operating at least full calendar ye… $335,575 other $310K-$400K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 108 of 108 eligible franchised US locations operating at least full calendar ye… $175,222 other Less than $230K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 108 of 108 eligible franchised US locations operating at least full calendar ye… 108 units other Eligible and reporting franchise stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $599,600 median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.