Franchise opportunities compared

    Cooper's Scoopers (Area Representative) vs Coopers Scoopers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Coopers Scoopers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCooper's Scoopers (Area Representative)Coopers Scoopers
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $159,650 – $320,400
    Total estimated initial investment: $159,650–$320,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    $30,900 – $320,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    12%
    Royalty fee: greater of 12% of Gross Revenues or $125 per week
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    2%
    Marketing fund fee: 2% of Gross Revenues — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025
    +4
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Cooper's Scoopers (Area Representative) vs Coopers Scoopers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Cooper's Scoopers (Area Representative) or Coopers Scoopers?
    Cooper's Scoopers (Area Representative): $159,650 – $320,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Coopers Scoopers: $30,900 – $320,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Coopers Scoopers. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Cooper's Scoopers (Area Representative) or Coopers Scoopers?
    Cooper's Scoopers (Area Representative): 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38); Coopers Scoopers: 4 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Cooper's Scoopers (Area Representative) and Coopers Scoopers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Cooper's Scoopers (Area Representative) makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Coopers Scoopers makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures