Franchise opportunities compared

    Coopers Scoopers LLC vs Corner Bakery Cafe

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Coopers Scoopers LLC figures come from its 2026 FDD and Corner Bakery Cafe figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCoopers Scoopers LLCCorner Bakery Cafe
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $159,650 – $320,400
    Total initial investment — $159,650–$320,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    $1,090,000 – $2,335,000
    Total estimated initial investment — single-Cafe low estimate, excludes real property
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $50
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $5.00
    Royalty Fee — 5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $1.25
    National Marketing — 1.25%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    99
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −37
    Calculated: 136 at end of 2022 → 99 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.