Franchise opportunities compared
Copier Consulting vs Ifixandrepair
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Copier Consulting figures come from its 2025 FDD and Ifixandrepair figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Copier Consulting discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Copier Consulting has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CCCopier Consulting | Ifixandrepair |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $74,700 – $104,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $88,200 Multiple retail addendum total low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $850 Continuing royalty low 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1.00 National marketing fund if instituted 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 427 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024 | +246 Calculated: 181 at end of 2023 → 427 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 45 percent other Trinity Lutheran, Racine client cost-avoidance savings percentage · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
