Franchise opportunities compared

    Corner Bakery Cafe vs Hurts Donut Company

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Corner Bakery Cafe figures come from its 2025 FDD and Hurts Donut Company figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Hurts Donut Company discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCorner Bakery CafeHDHurts Donut Company
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,090,000 – $2,335,000
    Total estimated initial investment — single-Cafe low estimate, excludes real property
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    $504,000 – $915,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty Fee — 5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $7.00 — 7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.25
    National Marketing — 1.25%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $2.00
    Marketing Royalty — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    99
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −37
    Calculated: 136 at end of 2022 → 99 at end of 2024
    −2
    Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.