Franchise opportunities compared

    Cotti Coffee vs Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Cotti Coffee

    $259,170 – $608,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    $60,150 – $3,312,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Cotti Coffee

    Not available

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 27

    Royalty · Item 6

    Cotti Coffee

    Not available

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    4.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Cotti Coffee and Tim Hortons USA, Inc. disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Tim Hortons USA, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Cotti Coffee

    $259,170 – $608,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    $60,150 – $3,312,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Cotti Coffee

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 27
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Cotti Coffee

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    4.5%
    Franchise royalty rate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Cotti Coffee

    $500
    Unauthorized advertising fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    4%
    Advertising contribution rate — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Cotti Coffee

    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    669
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Cotti Coffee

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    +27
    Calculated: 642 at end of 2023 → 669 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Cotti Coffee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Cotti Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    1984
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Cotti Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CCCotti Coffee

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Tim Hortons USA, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Standard Shops reporting at least 10 months of 2025 sales; Gross Sal…
    17 units
    other New Model shops in 2025 Shops
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard Shops in 2025 Shops with COGS and labor expense information
    266 units
    other Shops at/above average COGS
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Shops reporting comparable same-month Standard Shop Gross Sales for 2024 a…
    2 percent
    other Same shop gross sales growth average 2024–2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Cotti Coffee vs Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Cotti Coffee or Tim Hortons USA, Inc.?
    Cotti Coffee: $259,170 – $608,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: $60,150 – $3,312,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Tim Hortons USA, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Cotti Coffee or Tim Hortons USA, Inc.?
    Cotti Coffee: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: 669 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Cotti Coffee and Tim Hortons USA, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Cotti Coffee has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Tim Hortons USA, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching