Franchise opportunities compared
Counselor Realty vs Hunting Lease Network
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Counselor Realty figures come from its 2025 FDD and Hunting Lease Network figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Counselor Realty | Hunting Lease Network |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $22,850 – $105,700 Total estimated initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $25,000 – $42,500 Total investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $15,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $5.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $25 Advertising fee minimum 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 11 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 13 at end of 2022 → 11 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

