Franchise opportunities compared
Counselor Realty vs Weichert
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Counselor Realty | WWeichert |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $22,850 – $105,700 Total estimated initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $77,300 Non-conversion office total estimated initial investment: $77,300–$359,800 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $25,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $1,500 Minimum Monthly Continuing Royalty beginning month 25 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $25 Advertising fee minimum 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $540 2026 minimum monthly marketing fee per Office 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 11 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31 | 338 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 13 at end of 2022 → 11 at end of 2024 | −52 Calculated: 390 at end of 2023 → 338 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
