Franchise opportunities compared

    Country Visions vs CPR Cell Phone Repair

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Country Visions discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Country Visions: 4, CPR Cell Phone Repair: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureCVCountry VisionsCPR Cell Phone Repair
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $130,450 – $342,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $90,350
    Employees and Vendors Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $39,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5.5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    5.8% or $600 min (mo 7+)
    Royalty – new CPR franchise owner and SCP Addendum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1%
    Advertising and Development Fund contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $285/mo
    National Advertising Fund — per month per CPR Franchise Business; franchisor reserves right to charge up to 2% of Gross Volume
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    85
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    419
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −27
    Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 85 at end of 2025
    −4
    Calculated: 423 at end of 2023 → 419 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10: 10 franchised Stores with the highest reported annual gross revenues, o…
    7 stores
    other Top 10 number below average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10: 10 franchised Stores with the lowest reported annual gross revenues,…
    $74,017
    other Bottom 10 lowest gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 20: 20 franchised Stores with the lowest reported annual gross revenues,…
    $230,989
    other Bottom 20 highest gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $139,390
    mean annual Gross Volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — the top 10% CPR Franchise Businesses
    $828,477 – $1,578,997
    range Annual Gross Volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — the bottom 10% of the 364 aforementioned CPR Franchise Businesses
    $146,766
    median Annual Gross Volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Country Visions vs CPR Cell Phone Repair: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Country Visions or CPR Cell Phone Repair?
    Country Visions: $130,450 – $342,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7); CPR Cell Phone Repair: $90,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for CPR Cell Phone Repair. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Country Visions and CPR Cell Phone Repair royalties compare?
    Country Visions: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); CPR Cell Phone Repair: 5.8% or $600 min (mo 7+) (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Country Visions or CPR Cell Phone Repair?
    Country Visions: 85 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); CPR Cell Phone Repair: 419 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Country Visions and CPR Cell Phone Repair disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Country Visions has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; CPR Cell Phone Repair has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures