Franchise opportunities compared
Country Visions vs Style Encore
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Country Visions discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Country Visions: 4, Style Encore: 18). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CVCountry Visions | Style Encore |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $130,450 – $342,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $339,200 TOTAL See Note 15 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $39,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5.5% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Advertising and Development Fund contribution — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1,500 Marketing fee: $1,500 per year 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 85 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 67 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −27 Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 85 at end of 2025 | +1 Calculated: 66 at end of 2023 → 67 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2013 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10: 10 franchised Stores with the highest reported annual gross revenues, o… 7 stores other Top 10 number below average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10: 10 franchised Stores with the lowest reported annual gross revenues,… $74,017 other Bottom 10 lowest gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 20: 20 franchised Stores with the lowest reported annual gross revenues,… $230,989 other Bottom 20 highest gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Complete valid 2024 P&L reporting stores $865,220 other 2024 P&L Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales band >$3,000,000 0 percent other 2025 revenue band >$3,000,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales band $250,001 - $500,000 $483,289 other 2025 revenue band $250,001 - $500,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +15 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Country Visions vs Style Encore: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Country Visions or Style Encore?
- Country Visions: $130,450 – $342,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Style Encore: $339,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Country Visions. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Country Visions or Style Encore?
- Country Visions: 85 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); Style Encore: 67 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Country Visions and Style Encore disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Country Visions has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Style Encore has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
