Franchise opportunities compared

    Courtyard By Marriott vs MN Filing 35656-202603-12

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Courtyard By Marriott: 4, MN Filing 35656-202603-12: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureCourtyard By MarriottMFMN Filing 35656-202603-12
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $15,129,110 – $41,181,010
    Total estimated initial investment — $15,129,110–$35,570,110 (80–110); $20,399,210–$41,181,010 (120–150)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67
    $98,735 – $126,910
    Estimated initial investment total per room
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    0%
    Royalty fee — first occupancy tier
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    3%
    Marketing and Reservation Fund Fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    52
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +3
    Calculated: 49 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels meeting Conditions and open 12…
    871 units
    other 1-Year Comp Hotels sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels in U.S. and Canada, open at le…
    28.4 %
    other STR Included Hotels occupancy range 28.4%–97.7% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels in U.S. and Canada open at least t…
    46.6 %
    other Marriott.com share of gross room-night bookings · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered My Place Hotels in the United States open and capable of accepting rese…
    $64
    other Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered My Place Hotels in the United States, open and capable of ac…
    $139
    other Daily Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Covered My Place Hotels in the United States, open and capable of a…
    59.1 index
    other STR Occupancy Index to Midscale · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +10 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Courtyard By Marriott vs MN Filing 35656-202603-12: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Courtyard By Marriott or MN Filing 35656-202603-12?
    Courtyard By Marriott: $15,129,110 – $41,181,010 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67); MN Filing 35656-202603-12: $98,735 – $126,910 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35656-202603-12. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Courtyard By Marriott and MN Filing 35656-202603-12 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Courtyard By Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; MN Filing 35656-202603-12 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures