Franchise opportunities compared
Courtyard By Marriott vs MN Filing 35676-202603-04
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Courtyard By Marriott: 4, MN Filing 35676-202603-04: 25). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35676-202603-04 | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $15,129,110 – $41,181,010 Total estimated initial investment — $15,129,110–$35,570,110 (80–110); $20,399,210–$41,181,010 (120–150) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67 | $23,431,820 – $29,885,898 Total estimated initial investment excluding real estate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | — 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 5% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1,027 Field marketing service fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 347 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +6 Calculated: 341 at end of 2023 → 347 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels meeting Conditions and open 12… 871 units other 1-Year Comp Hotels sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels in U.S. and Canada, open at le… 28.4 % other STR Included Hotels occupancy range 28.4%–97.7% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels in U.S. and Canada open at least t… 46.6 % other Marriott.com share of gross room-night bookings · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels 68.4 percent other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Hotels operating throughout 2025 346 hotels other Covered Hotels operating all of 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered Hotels 520 rooms other Highest room count among Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 +22 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Courtyard By Marriott vs MN Filing 35676-202603-04: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Courtyard By Marriott or MN Filing 35676-202603-04?
- Courtyard By Marriott: $15,129,110 – $41,181,010 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67); MN Filing 35676-202603-04: $23,431,820 – $29,885,898 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Courtyard By Marriott. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Courtyard By Marriott and MN Filing 35676-202603-04 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Courtyard By Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; MN Filing 35676-202603-04 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 25 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.