Franchise opportunities compared

    Courtyard By Marriott vs Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Courtyard By Marriott

    $15,129,110 – $41,181,010

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67

    Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta

    $1,507,607 – $155,360,099

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Courtyard By Marriott

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39

    Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available

    Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Courtyard By Marriott: 4, Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Courtyard By Marriott

    $15,129,110 – $41,181,010
    Total estimated initial investment — $15,129,110–$35,570,110 (80–110); $20,399,210–$41,181,010 (120–150)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67

    Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta

    $1,507,607 – $155,360,099
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Courtyard By Marriott

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39

    Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta

    5%
    Royalty percentage of gross rooms revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta

    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta

    −3
    Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Courtyard By Marriott
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels meeting Conditions and open 12…
    871 units
    other 1-Year Comp Hotels sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels in U.S. and Canada, open at le…
    28.4 %
    other STR Included Hotels occupancy range 28.4%–97.7%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels in U.S. and Canada open at least t…
    46.6 %
    other Marriott.com share of gross room-night bookings
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119
    +1 more groups in the full report
    SHSonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SHR Company - Owned Hotels one full years
    $176
    other SHR Company - Owned Hotels one full years ADR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SHR Company - Owned Hotels three full years
    $172
    other SHR Company - Owned Hotels three full years ADR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SHR Franchised Hotels three full years
    69.2 index
    other SHR Franchised Hotels three full years
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Courtyard By Marriott vs Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Courtyard By Marriott or Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta?
    Courtyard By Marriott: $15,129,110 – $41,181,010 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67); Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta: $1,507,607 – $155,360,099 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Courtyard By Marriott and Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Courtyard By Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching