Franchise opportunities compared

    Courtyard By Marriott vs The James

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The James discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Courtyard By Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCourtyard By MarriottThe James
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $15,129,110 – $41,181,010
    Total estimated initial investment — $15,129,110–$35,570,110 (80–110); $20,399,210–$41,181,010 (120–150)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67
    $3,165,107 – $158,220,099
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    5%
    General Royalty — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels meeting Conditions and open 12…
    871 units
    other 1-Year Comp Hotels sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels in U.S. and Canada, open at le…
    28.4 %
    other STR Included Hotels occupancy range 28.4%–97.7% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels in U.S. and Canada open at least t…
    46.6 %
    other Marriott.com share of gross room-night bookings · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Courtyard By Marriott vs The James: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Courtyard By Marriott or The James?
    Courtyard By Marriott: $15,129,110 – $41,181,010 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67); The James: $3,165,107 – $158,220,099 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The James. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Courtyard By Marriott and The James disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Courtyard By Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; The James makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures