Franchise opportunities compared
Cousins Subs vs D.P. Dough
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Cousins Subs and D.P. Dough disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Cousins Subs: 28, D.P. Dough: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CSCousins Subs | D.P. Dough |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $0.00 – $205,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $120,980 – $359,910 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $2,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Weekly continuing service fee; gross receipts definition — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $5.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $25,000 Initial, additional and development fees; deposit credit; marketing fee — $25000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $1.00 Advertising rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 184 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 | 58 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 182 at end of 2023 → 184 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 56 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full fiscal year shops; includes four affiliate non-traditional shops; High thi… 18 shops other Affiliate-owned 2025 High shops · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full fiscal year shops; includes four affiliate non-traditional shops; Middle t… 19 shops other Affiliate-owned 2025 Middle shops · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full fiscal year shops; includes four affiliate non-traditional shops 50 percent other Affiliate-owned 2025 Percent above system average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +25 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fourth Quartile of franchisee-owned Reporting Restaurants $487,257 other Fourth Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile of franchisee-owned Reporting Restaurants 5 restaurants other Second Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile of franchisee-owned Reporting Restaurants 4 restaurants other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
