Franchise opportunities compared
Crown Trophy Inc vs Inter-State Studio
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Crown Trophy Inc and Inter-State Studio disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Inter-State Studio has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CTCrown Trophy Inc | Inter-State Studio |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $168,150 – $227,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $13,100 – $53,950 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $15,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Continuing Service Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Advertising Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $3.00 Marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 43 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +3 Calculated: 40 at end of 2023 → 43 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $396,382 other Franchise 1 lab fees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
