Franchise opportunities compared
D.P. Dough vs Dave S Hot Chicken Spv
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- D.P. Dough figures come from its 2026 FDD and Dave S Hot Chicken Spv figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- D.P. Dough and Dave S Hot Chicken Spv disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only D.P. Dough has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | D.P. Dough | Dave S Hot Chicken Spv |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $120,980 – $359,910 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $617,800 – $3,218,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $6.00 Continuing royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Advertising rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $500 Unauthorized advertising fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 58 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 56 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fourth Quartile of franchisee-owned Reporting Restaurants $487,257 other Fourth Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile of franchisee-owned Reporting Restaurants 5 restaurants other Second Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile of franchisee-owned Reporting Restaurants 4 restaurants other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

