Franchise opportunities compared
Dave S Hot Chicken Spv vs Dog Haus
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Dave S Hot Chicken Spv discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Dog Haus has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Dave S Hot Chicken Spv | DHDog Haus |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $617,800 – $3,218,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $357,437 – $625,800 Single Fast Casual Restaurant — Grand total: $357437 to $625800 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Continuing royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | $6.00 Royalty — Fast Casual/Biergarten 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $500 Unauthorized advertising fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 | $0.50 Marketing, Creative & Technology Fee — Remote Kitchen current 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Biergartens, open more than one year as of December 31, 2022 15 outlets other Table 6 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Remote Kitchens, open more than one year as of December 31,… $1,141,491 other Table 7 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Remote Kitchens, open more than one year as of December 31,… 3 outlets other Table 9 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
