Franchise opportunities compared
Dave S Hot Chicken Spv vs Doner Shack Franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Dave S Hot Chicken Spv discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Dave S Hot Chicken Spv | Doner Shack Franchising |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $617,800 – $3,218,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $498,000 Total 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 Honorably discharged veterans who meet the qualifications receive a 20% discount on their first franchise fee. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Continuing royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | 6% of gross sales Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $500 Unauthorized advertising fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 | 0% of gross sales Brand Fund Contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 0 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2024 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2020 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

