Franchise opportunities compared

    DDSmatch vs G.L.O.M. Global

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    DDSmatch

    $145,000 – $327,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    G.L.O.M. Global

    $116,000 – $717,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    DDSmatch

    Not available

    G.L.O.M. Global

    $58,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    DDSmatch

    $1,100

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    G.L.O.M. Global

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • DDSmatch and G.L.O.M. Global disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    DDSmatch

    $145,000 – $327,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    G.L.O.M. Global

    $116,000 – $717,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    DDSmatch

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    G.L.O.M. Global

    $58,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    DDSmatch

    $1,100
    Continuing royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    G.L.O.M. Global

    6%
    Royalty fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    DDSmatch

    $1,500
    National meeting/marketing share — low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    G.L.O.M. Global

    2%
    National advertising and development fund rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    DDSmatch

    71
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 29

    G.L.O.M. Global

    1
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    DDSmatch

    +6
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025

    G.L.O.M. Global

    +1
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    DDSmatch

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    G.L.O.M. Global

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    DDSmatch

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    G.L.O.M. Global

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    DDSmatch

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    G.L.O.M. Global

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DDSmatch

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    G.L.O.M. Global

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    DDSmatch vs G.L.O.M. Global: common questions

    Which costs less to open, DDSmatch or G.L.O.M. Global?
    DDSmatch: $145,000 – $327,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); G.L.O.M. Global: $116,000 – $717,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for G.L.O.M. Global. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do DDSmatch and G.L.O.M. Global royalties compare?
    DDSmatch: $1,100 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); G.L.O.M. Global: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, DDSmatch or G.L.O.M. Global?
    DDSmatch: 71 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 29); G.L.O.M. Global: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do DDSmatch and G.L.O.M. Global disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    DDSmatch makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; G.L.O.M. Global makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching