Franchise opportunities compared
Decorating Den Interiors vs MN Filing 35977-202604-10
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MN Filing 35977-202604-10 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only MN Filing 35977-202604-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Decorating Den Interiors | MFMN Filing 35977-202604-10 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $51,755 – $73,300 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $70,050 – $96,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 6% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of percentage of gross sales; $100/month minimum National Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $500 National Branding Fee monthly minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 202 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 135 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −20 Calculated: 222 at end of 2023 → 202 at end of 2025 | +41 Calculated: 94 at end of 2023 → 135 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1970 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1969 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third Quartile of franchised TruBlue business outlets qualifying for gross reve… $267,797 other Third Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owners of their first TruBlue location that were operating for their first full… $204,769 other Owners of first location operating their first full calendar year in 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — First Quartile of qualifying TruBlue franchise units, for the year ending Decem… $1,848,303 other First Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Decorating Den Interiors vs MN Filing 35977-202604-10: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Decorating Den Interiors or MN Filing 35977-202604-10?
- Decorating Den Interiors: $51,755 – $73,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); MN Filing 35977-202604-10: $70,050 – $96,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Decorating Den Interiors. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Decorating Den Interiors or MN Filing 35977-202604-10?
- Decorating Den Interiors: 202 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); MN Filing 35977-202604-10: 135 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Decorating Den Interiors and MN Filing 35977-202604-10 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Decorating Den Interiors makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; MN Filing 35977-202604-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
