Franchise opportunities compared

    Delta Crown vs Fantastic Sams Hair Salons

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Delta Crown

    $364,437 – $528,204

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Fantastic Sams Hair Salons

    $162,500 – $453,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Delta Crown

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Fantastic Sams Hair Salons

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Delta Crown

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Fantastic Sams Hair Salons

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Delta Crown: 2, Fantastic Sams Hair Salons: 14). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Delta Crown

    $364,437 – $528,204
    Single-unit total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Fantastic Sams Hair Salons

    $162,500 – $453,000
    Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $162,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Delta Crown

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Fantastic Sams Hair Salons

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Delta Crown

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Fantastic Sams Hair Salons

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Delta Crown

    2%
    Marketing fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Fantastic Sams Hair Salons

    $147
    Current weekly National Advertising Fund fee — $147.49
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Delta Crown

    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50

    Fantastic Sams Hair Salons

    484
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Delta Crown

    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025

    Fantastic Sams Hair Salons

    −81
    Calculated: 565 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Delta Crown

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Fantastic Sams Hair Salons

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Delta Crown

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Fantastic Sams Hair Salons

    1976
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Delta Crown

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Fantastic Sams Hair Salons

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DCDelta Crown
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One formerly affiliate-owned Delta Crown location, open all of calendar year 20…
    0.6 percent
    other Total Package Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One formerly affiliate-owned location open for the entire 2025 calendar year
    $1,033
    other Software & Dues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Fantastic Sams Hair Salons
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile of311 reporting salons
    $493,651
    other Top Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile of311 reporting salons
    49 percent
    other Second Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile of311 reporting salons
    $206,894
    other Bottom Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +11 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Delta Crown vs Fantastic Sams Hair Salons: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Delta Crown or Fantastic Sams Hair Salons?
    Delta Crown: $364,437 – $528,204 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); Fantastic Sams Hair Salons: $162,500 – $453,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Fantastic Sams Hair Salons. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Delta Crown or Fantastic Sams Hair Salons?
    Delta Crown: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50); Fantastic Sams Hair Salons: 484 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Delta Crown and Fantastic Sams Hair Salons disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Delta Crown has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Fantastic Sams Hair Salons has reviewed Item 19 figures for 14 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching