Franchise opportunities compared

    Dimensional Search vs Sanford Rose Associates

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Dimensional Search

    $11,400 – $14,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Sanford Rose Associates

    $11,400 – $14,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Dimensional Search

    Not available

    Sanford Rose Associates

    $7,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Dimensional Search

    $10,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Sanford Rose Associates

    5.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Sanford Rose Associates discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Dimensional Search

    $11,400 – $14,800
    Total initial investment low/high
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Sanford Rose Associates

    $11,400 – $14,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Dimensional Search

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Sanford Rose Associates

    $7,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Dimensional Search

    $10,000
    Partial fixed royalty monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Sanford Rose Associates

    5.5%
    Royalty Option 1 percentage at cash receipts up to $2,000,000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Dimensional Search

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Sanford Rose Associates

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Dimensional Search

    157
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 30

    Sanford Rose Associates

    157
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Dimensional Search

    −25
    Calculated: 182 at end of 2023 → 157 at end of 2025

    Sanford Rose Associates

    −25
    Calculated: 182 at end of 2023 → 157 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Dimensional Search

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sanford Rose Associates

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Dimensional Search

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sanford Rose Associates

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Dimensional Search

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sanford Rose Associates

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Dimensional Search

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Sanford Rose Associates

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Dimensional Search vs Sanford Rose Associates: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Dimensional Search or Sanford Rose Associates?
    Dimensional Search: $11,400 – $14,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Sanford Rose Associates: $11,400 – $14,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Dimensional Search and Sanford Rose Associates royalties compare?
    Dimensional Search: $10,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Sanford Rose Associates: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Dimensional Search or Sanford Rose Associates?
    Dimensional Search: 157 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 30); Sanford Rose Associates: 157 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Dimensional Search and Sanford Rose Associates disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Dimensional Search makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Sanford Rose Associates makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching