Franchise opportunities compared
Dirt Juicery vs Mollytea
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Dirt Juicery figures come from its 2025 FDD and Mollytea figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Dirt Juicery and Mollytea disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Dirt Juicery | Mollytea |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $161,700 – $329,900 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $527,500 – $1,108,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $29,900 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Fee 1 — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $8.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 Advertising Fund Contribution maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 4 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024 | +4 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

