Franchise opportunities compared
Dog Haus vs Peri Peri Holdings
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Dog Haus figures come from its 2025 FDD and Peri Peri Holdings figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Peri Peri Holdings discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Dog Haus has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DHDog Haus | Peri Peri Holdings |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $357,437 – $625,800 Single Fast Casual Restaurant — Grand total: $357437 to $625800 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 | $129,400 – $452,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty — Fast Casual/Biergarten 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $5.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.50 Marketing, Creative & Technology Fee — Remote Kitchen current 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 23 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +5 Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 23 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Biergartens, open more than one year as of December 31, 2022 15 outlets other Table 6 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Remote Kitchens, open more than one year as of December 31,… $1,141,491 other Table 7 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Remote Kitchens, open more than one year as of December 31,… 3 outlets other Table 9 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 +6 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
