Franchise opportunities compared

    Dog Haus vs Pizza Schmizza

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Dog Haus figures come from its 2025 FDD and Pizza Schmizza figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Pizza Schmizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Dog Haus has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureDHDog HausPSPizza Schmizza
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $357,437 – $625,800
    Single Fast Casual Restaurant — Grand total: $357437 to $625800
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    $50,000 – $591,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty — Fast Casual/Biergarten
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $0.50
    Marketing, Creative & Technology Fee — Remote Kitchen current
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $3.00
    account withdrawal or other automatic processes we specify in the Operations Manual. Branding Fee 2 — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    16
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −1
    Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Biergartens, open more than one year as of December 31, 2022
    15 outlets
    other Table 6 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Remote Kitchens, open more than one year as of December 31,…
    $1,141,491
    other Table 7 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Remote Kitchens, open more than one year as of December 31,…
    3 outlets
    other Table 9 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.