Franchise opportunities compared
Dog Haus vs Poke Bowl United
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Poke Bowl United discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Dog Haus: 9, Poke Bowl United: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | DHDog Haus | PBPoke Bowl United |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $357,437 – $625,800 Single Fast Casual Restaurant — Grand total: $357437 to $625800 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 | $224,000 – $506,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $45,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty — Fast Casual/Biergarten 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $6.00 Continuing royalty fee rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.50 Marketing, Creative & Technology Fee — Remote Kitchen current 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $1.00 Brand Fund contribution rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Biergartens, open more than one year as of December 31, 2022 15 outlets other Table 6 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Remote Kitchens, open more than one year as of December 31,… $1,141,491 other Table 7 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Dog Haus Remote Kitchens, open more than one year as of December 31,… 3 outlets other Table 9 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 +6 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,141,662 other Gross sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.