Franchise opportunities compared

    Doner Shack Franchising vs Paris Banh Mi

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Doner Shack Franchising figures come from its 2025 FDD and Paris Banh Mi figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureDoner Shack FranchisingParis Banh Mi
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $498,000
    Total
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    $478,000 – $828,000
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — $478,000–$828,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    Honorably discharged veterans who meet the qualifications receive a 20% discount on their first franchise fee.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6% of gross sales
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    0% of gross sales
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2024
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2020
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Doner Shack Franchising vs Paris Banh Mi: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Doner Shack Franchising or Paris Banh Mi?
    Doner Shack Franchising: $498,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Paris Banh Mi: $478,000 – $828,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Paris Banh Mi. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Doner Shack Franchising and Paris Banh Mi disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Doner Shack Franchising makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Paris Banh Mi makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures