Franchise opportunities compared
DoubleTree with Piebird vs Membership Hotel Organization
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- DoubleTree with Piebird figures come from its 2026 FDD and Membership Hotel Organization figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DoubleTree with Piebird | Membership Hotel Organization |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,427,231 – $64,868,539 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 45 | $71,595 – $1,244,695 TOTAL — range low 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $100,000 The fee is $100,000 plus $400 for each additional guest room or suite over 250. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% of gross rooms revenue General Monthly Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 | $27 Royalty options perroom/peroccupied roomnight — $26.95 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $5.00 Potential brand fund cap — 5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 0 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93 | 4 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2026 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2007 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

