Franchise opportunities compared

    Drama Kids Business(es) vs Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    $48,000 – $57,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    $1,909,500 – $4,041,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36 · printed p. 03

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    $42,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 22 · printed p. 03

    Royalty · Item 6

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    5% · percentage of Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 03

    Before you compare

    • Drama Kids Business(es) figures come from its 2025 FDD and Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Drama Kids Business(es) discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Drama Kids Business(es): 3, Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    $48,000 – $57,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    $1,909,500 – $4,041,500
    Total estimated cost for prototypical restaurant
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36 · printed p. 03
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    $42,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 22 · printed p. 03
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    5% · percentage of Gross Sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 03
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    1%
    National Advertising and Promotional Fund contribution — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    5% of percentage of gross sales
    Marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 03

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    2,136
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · printed p. 03
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    −49
    Calculated: 2,185 at end of 2023 → 2,136 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Drama Kids Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DKDrama Kids Business(es)
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Drama Kids franchises in the bottom third of all Gross Sales (Group Three)
    $2,582
    other Group Three low annual Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Drama Kids franchises in the top third of all Gross Sales (Group One)
    $203,802
    other Group One low annual Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Drama Kids franchises in the middle third of all Gross Sales (Group Two)
    $85,298
    other Group Two low annual Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,671,505
    mean Gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 · printed p. 03

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Drama Kids Business(es) vs Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Drama Kids Business(es) or Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care?
    Drama Kids Business(es): $48,000 – $57,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care: $1,909,500 – $4,041,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36 · printed p. 03). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Drama Kids Business(es). At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Drama Kids Business(es) and Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care royalties compare?
    Drama Kids Business(es): 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care: 5% · percentage of Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 03). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Drama Kids Business(es) and Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Drama Kids Business(es) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching