Franchise opportunities compared

    DRIVING ACADEMY vs Fix Auto

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    $224,200 – $557,300

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Fix Auto

    $55,100 – $3,090,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Fix Auto

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    $1,000 Per month

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Fix Auto

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Fix Auto discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (DRIVING ACADEMY: 2, Fix Auto: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    $224,200 – $557,300
    Total
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Fix Auto

    $55,100 – $3,090,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Fix Auto

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    $1,000 Per month
    Minimum Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Fix Auto

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    1% of percentage of gross revenues per calendar month
    System Advertising Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Fix Auto

    $10,000
    Additional marketing campaigns annual cap
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Fix Auto

    212
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    +4
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024

    Fix Auto

    +34
    Calculated: 178 at end of 2022 → 212 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Fix Auto

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    Not stated; the FDD states no franchises had been offered in other lines of business in the past.
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11

    Fix Auto

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    DRIVING ACADEMY

    2021; incorporated June 18, 2021
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Fix Auto

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DRIVING ACADEMY
    Franchised (1 locations) — revenue
    $1,473,061
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Franchised and company-owned (1 locations) — revenue
    $2,624,609
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Fix Auto
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FIX AUTO Shops open and operating at end of 2024 Fiscal Year
    $257,127
    other Bottom 50% lowest Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-operated FIX AUTO Shops converting existing repair businesses to the…
    44.4 percent
    other FY 2020 Openings Year 1
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-operated FIX AUTO Shops converting existing repair businesses to the…
    7 units
    other FY 2020 Openings Year 2
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    DRIVING ACADEMY vs Fix Auto: common questions

    Which costs less to open, DRIVING ACADEMY or Fix Auto?
    DRIVING ACADEMY: $224,200 – $557,300 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Fix Auto: $55,100 – $3,090,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Fix Auto. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, DRIVING ACADEMY or Fix Auto?
    DRIVING ACADEMY: 6 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Fix Auto: 212 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do DRIVING ACADEMY and Fix Auto disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    DRIVING ACADEMY has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Fix Auto has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching