Franchise opportunities compared
Dryer Vent Superheroes vs The Grout Doctor
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Dryer Vent Superheroes: 2, The Grout Doctor: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Dryer Vent Superheroes | TGThe Grout Doctor |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $87,000 – $150,750 One Unit (Small Territory) Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $24,065 – $38,085 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2,000 per month Minimum Royalty - Large Territory 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $0.00 Royalty minimum per household 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 0% of percentage of continuing royalty fee or gross revenue; lesser amount applies Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $1.50 Current advertising fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 58 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 80 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +50 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025 | −2 Calculated: 82 at end of 2023 → 80 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised locations — other measures and revenue $346 other Ticket · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $192,880 mean Revenue per Truck · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard >2 years 40 percent other Standard >2 years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard 12–24 months 66.67 percent other Standard 12–24 months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-standard >2 years 1 franchisees other Non-standard >2 years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
