Franchise opportunities compared
DRYmedic vs MN Filing 35796-202604-22
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (DRYmedic: 2, MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | DRYmedic | MFMN Filing 35796-202604-22 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $196,325 – $318,860 TOTALS 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 | $166,500 – $253,100 TOTAL: $166500 to $253100 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 8% Royalty fee: 8% of Gross Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3,570 Initial Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 3% Regional marketing cooperative contribution: up to 3% of Gross Revenues — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 115 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 | 107 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +50 Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 115 at end of 2025 | +17 Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 107 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Began offering STOP franchises in 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Organized in 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "34 franchisees (representing 59 Territories) that were in operation for the en… $877,084 other Franchisee Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,805,728 other Aggregate Territory Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe… $43,327 other Lowest Annual Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe… $74,010 other Lowest Annual Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe… $660,887 other Annual Gross Revenues per Franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
DRYmedic vs MN Filing 35796-202604-22: common questions
- Which costs less to open, DRYmedic or MN Filing 35796-202604-22?
- DRYmedic: $196,325 – $318,860 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32); MN Filing 35796-202604-22: $166,500 – $253,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35796-202604-22. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do DRYmedic and MN Filing 35796-202604-22 royalties compare?
- DRYmedic: 3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, DRYmedic or MN Filing 35796-202604-22?
- DRYmedic: 115 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 107 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do DRYmedic and MN Filing 35796-202604-22 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- DRYmedic has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; MN Filing 35796-202604-22 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
