Franchise opportunities compared
DRYmedic vs Mold Medics
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (DRYmedic: 2, Mold Medics: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | DRYmedic | Mold Medics |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $196,325 – $318,860 TOTALS 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 | $148,400 – $211,725 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 · printed p. 9 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $49,500 Item 5 also lists waivers, discounts and refunds, including multi-territory discounts. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 · printed p. 1 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 7% or $500–$1,500/mo min Base Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · printed p. 2 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3,570 Initial Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 2% of percentage of gross sales Brand Fund Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · printed p. 2 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 115 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 | 18 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 · printed p. 34 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +50 Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 115 at end of 2025 | +14 Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 0 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 · printed p. 34 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Began offering STOP franchises in 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Organized in 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "34 franchisees (representing 59 Territories) that were in operation for the en… $877,084 other Franchisee Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,805,728 other Aggregate Territory Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 | Franchised (3 locations) — adjusted operating results — 3 Mold Medics franchises, operating 9 territories, that reported Gross Sales an… $708,411 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 · printed p. 32 Franchised (3 locations) — adjusted operating results — “3 Mold Medics franchises, operating 9 territories, that reported Gross Sales a… 66 percent other Gross Profit Margin · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 · printed p. 31 Franchised and company-owned locations — revenue $1,564,712 other System-Wide Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 · printed p. 33 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
DRYmedic vs Mold Medics: common questions
- Which costs less to open, DRYmedic or Mold Medics?
- DRYmedic: $196,325 – $318,860 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32); Mold Medics: $148,400 – $211,725 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 · printed p. 9). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mold Medics. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do DRYmedic and Mold Medics royalties compare?
- DRYmedic: 3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Mold Medics: 7% or $500–$1,500/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · printed p. 2). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, DRYmedic or Mold Medics?
- DRYmedic: 115 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); Mold Medics: 18 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 · printed p. 34). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do DRYmedic and Mold Medics disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- DRYmedic has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Mold Medics has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

