Franchise opportunities compared

    DRYmedic vs RAINBOW RESTORATION

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    DRYmedic

    $196,325 – $318,860

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    $185,336 – $351,900

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 41

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    DRYmedic

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24

    Royalty · Item 6

    DRYmedic

    3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (DRYmedic: 2, RAINBOW RESTORATION: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    DRYmedic

    $196,325 – $318,860
    TOTALS
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    $185,336 – $351,900
    Totals
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 41
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    DRYmedic

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24
    Royalty (Item 6)

    DRYmedic

    3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    DRYmedic

    $3,570
    Initial Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    DRYmedic

    115
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    328
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 92
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    DRYmedic

    +50
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 115 at end of 2025

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    +15
    Calculated: 313 at end of 2023 → 328 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    DRYmedic

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    DRYmedic

    Began offering STOP franchises in 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    1981
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    DRYmedic

    Organized in 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    RAINBOW RESTORATION

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    DRYmedic
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "34 franchisees (representing 59 Territories) that were in operation for the en…
    $877,084
    other Franchisee Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $2,805,728
    other Aggregate Territory Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    RAINBOW RESTORATION
    Franchised (28 locations) — revenue — Top 10% of franchised businesses in business 12 months or more and reporting us…
    $3,726,109
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Franchised (71 locations) — revenue — Top 25% of franchised businesses in business 12 months or more and reporting us…
    $2,192,830
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Franchised (142 locations) — revenue — Top 50% of franchised businesses in business 12 months or more and reporting us…
    $1,245,784
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    DRYmedic vs RAINBOW RESTORATION: common questions

    Which costs less to open, DRYmedic or RAINBOW RESTORATION?
    DRYmedic: $196,325 – $318,860 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32); RAINBOW RESTORATION: $185,336 – $351,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 41). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for RAINBOW RESTORATION. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, DRYmedic or RAINBOW RESTORATION?
    DRYmedic: 115 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); RAINBOW RESTORATION: 328 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 92). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do DRYmedic and RAINBOW RESTORATION disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    DRYmedic has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; RAINBOW RESTORATION has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching