Franchise opportunities compared

    DRYmedic vs Renew Medic

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Renew Medic discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (DRYmedic: 2, Renew Medic: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureDRYmedicRMRenew Medic
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $196,325 – $318,860
    TOTALS
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32
    $6.00 – $842,150
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    3% · percentage of Gross Revenue; Reconstruction Services are subject to 3%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3,570
    Initial Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    115
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74
    45
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +50
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 115 at end of 2025
    +16
    Calculated: 29 at end of 2024 → 45 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Began offering STOP franchises in 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Organized in 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "34 franchisees (representing 59 Territories) that were in operation for the en…
    $877,084
    other Franchisee Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $2,805,728
    other Aggregate Territory Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chicago - — 5 territories, converted 7/1/2024
    $1,702,250
    other Chicago - 2024 revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Phoenix - — 5 territories, converted 10/1/2024
    $2,673,005
    other Phoenix - 2025 revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Locations Memphis - — 1 territories, converted 3/1/2024
    $1,206,454
    other Corporate Locations Memphis - 2025 revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +12 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.