Franchise opportunities compared
Dryvebox vs Green Home Solutions
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Dryvebox figures come from its 2025 FDD and Green Home Solutions figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Dryvebox: 2, Green Home Solutions: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | DDryvebox | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $142,035 TOTAL 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $118,650 – $198,070 Estimated Total Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $34,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | $55,000 The fee is uniformly applied and non-refundable except for the stated pre-opening termination circumstance. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 6 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 7%–10% or $740/mo min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Advertising Fund — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 2% of percentage of gross revenue Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 31 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 211 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +27 Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 31 at end of 2024 | +14 Calculated: 197 at end of 2023 → 211 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 9 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 4.6% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2010 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11 Company-owned units with at least 3 months operating history $300 other Company-owned · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 12 Franchisee-owned units with at least 3 months operating history $1,019 other Franchisee-owned · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 | Franchised (33 franchisees) — costs and profit 11.7 percentage of Gross Revenue mean Operating Expenses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Franchised (183 locations) — revenue — 183 Protected Territories were in continual operation and provided actual reven… $169,621 mean Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Franchised (183 locations) — revenue — Of the 211 total Protected Territories in operation at the end of the 2025 cale… $154,306 median Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.