Franchise opportunities compared

    Dumont Creamery and Café vs Fluffy Fluffy

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Dumont Creamery and Café figures come from its 2024 FDD and Fluffy Fluffy figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Fluffy Fluffy discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureDumont Creamery and CaféFluffy Fluffy
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $271,200 – $572,500
    Total estimated initial investment
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $319,145 – $693,545
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $30,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty fee
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $6.00
    Continuing Royalty Fee — 6%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Brand Fund contribution
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $3.00
    Brand Fund Contribution — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    8
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +5
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.