Franchise opportunities compared

    Dunkin' vs Matari

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Dunkin'

    $142,000 – $1,832,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Matari

    $20,000 – $468,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Dunkin'

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 35

    Matari

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Dunkin'

    5.9%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 44

    Matari

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Dunkin' figures come from its 2026 FDD and Matari figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Dunkin' and Matari disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Dunkin': 13, Matari: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Dunkin'

    $142,000 – $1,832,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Matari

    $20,000 – $468,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Dunkin'

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 35

    Matari

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Dunkin'

    5.9%
    Continuing Franchise Fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 44

    Matari

    5%
    Royalty, marketing, POS, technology and training fees — 5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Dunkin'

    2.5%
    Continuing Advertising Fee SDO — 2.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 44

    Matari

    5%
    Royalty, marketing, POS, technology and training fees — 5% — 5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Dunkin'

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Matari

    2
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Dunkin'

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Matari

    +1
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Dunkin'

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Matari

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Dunkin'

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Matari

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Dunkin'

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Matari

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Dunkin'
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants; 1st Quartile
    $6,007,706
    other 2025 1st Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants; 2nd Quartile
    50 percent
    other 2025 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants; 4th Quartile
    $718,088
    other 2025 4th Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    +10 more groups in the full report
    Matari
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $644,707
    other Canton Michigan 2024 Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Dunkin' vs Matari: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Dunkin' or Matari?
    Dunkin': $142,000 – $1,832,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Matari: $20,000 – $468,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Matari. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Dunkin' and Matari royalties compare?
    Dunkin': 5.9% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 44); Matari: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Dunkin' and Matari disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Dunkin' has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups; Matari has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching