Franchise opportunities compared

    DURACLEAN vs Men In Kilts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • DURACLEAN figures come from its 2025 FDD and Men In Kilts figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Men In Kilts has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureDURACLEANMen In Kilts
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $108,705
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10
    $101,375 – $148,195
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 · printed p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $29,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    $0.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 · printed p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $83 minimum for up to $500 of revenue produced plus 8% of sales over $500 and below $3000; 6% between $3000 and $6000; and 2% of all sales over $6000
    Franchise Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    6% · percent of monthly Gross Consumer Sales
    Continuing Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    2% of gross consumer sales
    Brand Fund Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    101
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28
    47
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 · printed p. 45
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −4
    Calculated: 105 at end of 2022 → 101 at end of 2024
    +5
    Calculated: 42 at end of 2023 → 47 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1946
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    1930
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $190,777
    median Gross Consumer Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · printed p. 41

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    DURACLEAN vs Men In Kilts: common questions

    Which costs less to open, DURACLEAN or Men In Kilts?
    DURACLEAN: $108,705 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10); Men In Kilts: $101,375 – $148,195 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 · printed p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Men In Kilts. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do DURACLEAN and Men In Kilts royalties compare?
    DURACLEAN: $83 minimum for up to $500 of revenue produced plus 8% of sales over $500 and below $3000; 6% between $3000 and $6000; and 2% of all sales over $6000 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); Men In Kilts: 6% · percent of monthly Gross Consumer Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, DURACLEAN or Men In Kilts?
    DURACLEAN: 101 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28); Men In Kilts: 47 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 · printed p. 45). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do DURACLEAN and Men In Kilts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    DURACLEAN makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Men In Kilts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures