Franchise opportunities compared
DURACLEAN vs Purair
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- DURACLEAN figures come from its 2025 FDD and Purair figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only Purair has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DURACLEAN | Purair |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $108,705 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10 | $206,930 – $282,500 Total - One Territory 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $29,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | $60,000 The $60,000 fee applies to one Territory of approximately 250,000 people; an additional $0.20 per person applies above that population. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 3 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $83 minimum for up to $500 of revenue produced plus 8% of sales over $500 and below $3000; 6% between $3000 and $6000; and 2% of all sales over $6000 Franchise Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | 7% of gross sales + min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 5 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 1% of gross sales Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 5 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 101 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28 | 0 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −4 Calculated: 105 at end of 2022 → 101 at end of 2024 | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1946 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | 2025 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1930 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Disclosed CN Businesses" (p. 58) 7.1 percent other Gross Profit Minus Certain Expenses / Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Disclosed CN Businesses" (p. 53) 76 percent other Conversion Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Disclosed CN Businesses" (p. 52) $911,499 mean Net Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
DURACLEAN vs Purair: common questions
- Which costs less to open, DURACLEAN or Purair?
- DURACLEAN: $108,705 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10); Purair: $206,930 – $282,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for DURACLEAN. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do DURACLEAN and Purair royalties compare?
- DURACLEAN: $83 minimum for up to $500 of revenue produced plus 8% of sales over $500 and below $3000; 6% between $3000 and $6000; and 2% of all sales over $6000 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); Purair: 7% of gross sales + min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 5). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, DURACLEAN or Purair?
- DURACLEAN: 101 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28); Purair: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do DURACLEAN and Purair disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- DURACLEAN makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Purair has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

